clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

IIHF World Junior Hockey Championships 2017 Schedule

New, comments

How, when, and where to watch the world junior championships

Gold Medal - 2015 IIHF World Junior Championship Photo by Dennis Pajot/Getty Images

It’s Christmas Day, which can only mean one thing: the World Juniors start tomorrow! Senators fans will have another reason to watch other than just exciting hockey, since prospects Filip Chlapik (CZE), Filip Ahl (SWE), Jonathan Dahlen (SWE), Thomas Chabot (CAN), and Colin White (USA) will be playing.

If you’re one of the many, many hockey fans who love this tournament, here’s all the information you need to know about watching. (You can find all the information on TSN.)

Monday, December 26

1 pm - Denmark/Sweden - TSN 1/3/4
3:30 pm - Latvia/USA - TSN 1/4
5 pm - Finland/Czech Republic - TSN 3/5
7 pm - Russia/Canada - TSN

Tuesday, December 27

1 pm - Switzerland/Czech Republic - TSN 1/3/4
4 pm - Russia/Latvia - TSN 3/4
5:30 pm - Finland/Denmark - TSN 1
7:30 pm - Slovakia/Canada - TSN 1/4

Wednesday, December 28

5 pm - Sweden/Switzerland - TSN
7:30 pm - USA/Slovakia - TSN

Thursday, December 29

1 pm - Czech Republic/Denmark - TSN
3:30 pm - USA/Russia - TSN
5:30 pm - Sweden/Finland - TSN2
7:30 pm - Canada/Latvia - TSN 1/4

Friday, December 30

5 pm - Denmark/Switzerland - TSN 1/3
7:30 pm - Latvia/Slovakia - TSN 1/4

Saturday, December 31

1 pm - Czech Republic/Sweden - TSN 1/3
3 pm - Canada/USA - TSN
6 pm - Switzerland/Finland - TSN 3
8 pm - Slovakia/Russia - TSN

Sunday, January 1

NO GAMES

Monday, January 2

11 am - RELEGATION 1 (5A vs. 5B) - no TV
1 pm - Quarter-Final 1 - TSN
3:30 pm - Quarter-Final 2 - TSN 1/4
5:30 pm - Quarter-Final 3 - TSN 3/5
7 pm - Quarter-Final 4* - TSN

*Canada will be in QF4 as long as it progresses from the group stage

Tuesday, January 3

5:30 pm - RELEGATION 2 (5A vs. 5B) - no TV

Wednesday, January 4

3 pm - Semifinal 1 - TSN
7 pm - Semifinal 2* - TSN

*Canada will be in SF2 as long as it progresses from the quarter-finals

Thursday, January 5

11 am - RELEGATION 3 (5A vs. 5B) - no TV
3:30 pm - Bronze Medal Game - TSN
7:30 pm - Gold Medal Game - TSN